Station News

2021 Antenna Awards to air as special presentation


Community TV stations C44 Adelaide and C31 Melbourne will host a special pre-recorded presentation of the milestone tenth Antenna Awards on September 18 at 7.30pm ACST, following the cancellation of the planned live ceremony due to ongoing COVID restrictions.

The Antenna Awards have recognised the best in community television since 2004. Former winners include Hamish & Andy, Waleed Aly and many more now working in commercial and public broadcasting. After closely monitoring the unfolding situation across Australia in the hopes the awards could proceed as a public event on September 18, it became increasingly clear that would not be possible.

“We were desperate to find a way to celebrate community TV’s recent three-year licence renewal with an in-person event, whilst paying tribute to our many great program makers nominated for this year’s awards. But in the interests of keeping everyone safe, we have made the decision, in consultation with our friends in Adelaide, to cancel the awards ceremony as planned for 2021,” said C31 general manager Shane Dunlop. “We are incredibly disappointed that we are not going to be able to proceed with an in-person event. We look forward to the possibility of holding the awards again at a time where our sector can truly celebrate – together.”

This year’s awards feature 25 categories with over 80 community TV programs nominated. The special broadcast will be broadcast on C44 and C31 in Melbourne, and streamed on community TV streaming service CTV+ at ctvplus.org.au.

The nominees are:

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Outstanding Direction in a Program

  • Welcome To The Family
  • Rediscover Victoria
  • Transcending The Gender Narrative
  • Recipe For Love
  • The Sri Lanka Morning Show
  • Ma Cherie

Outstanding Editing in a Program 

  • Just4Me Bake Club
  • The Cellar Door: New Zealand
  • The Black Box Experiment
  • Roaming The Outback
  • Sacred Spaces
  • Cash 4 Trash

Outstanding Sound in a Program 

  • Recipe For Love
  • Atlantis Untold
  • The Cellar Door: New Zealand
  • Spacequake Sports (2019 Hockey SA Premier League Grand Final)
  • Cash 4 Trash
  • Good Afternoon Adelaide

Outstanding Camera Work in a Program

  • Last Drinks: Tasmania
  • Roaming The Outback
  • Recipe For Love
  • Just4Me Bake Club
  • Rose St Pantry
  • The People’s Festival: 60 Years of Adelaide Fringe

Outstanding Technical & Creative Ingenuity in Lockdown

  • Move It Or Lose It Australia: At Home
  • Lance TV Ballarat
  • Geelong Business Excellence Awards
  • The Rushed Behind
  • Bent TV
  • The Struggle

Outstanding Theme Song in a Program

  • Damon Smith – The Beer Pioneer
  • Alexis Kotlowy – Good Afternoon Adelaide
  • Jacqui Lumsden – Rose St Pantry
  • Chris Newman – Talking Fishing
  • Anisha Thomas – Welcome To The Family
  • Adam Ritchie – Just4Me Bake Club

CREATIVE AWARDS

Best Non-Factual Program (Comedy/Narrative/Sketch/Art)

  • The Black Box Experiment
  • The Leak Season 7
  • FLUNK
  • MyTV (RMITV)
  • Good Afternoon Adelaide
  • Welcome to the Family

Best Music Program

  • Melbourne Musos TV Show
  • 1700
  • The Hard Rock Show
  • MEMO TV
  • Gethsemane on TV
  • The Tribute Show

Best Factual, Current Affairs or Interview Program 

  • Sri Lanka Morning Show
  • Russian Influence
  • Transcending The Gender Narrative
  • Lance TV Ballarat
  • The Michael Kuzilny Show
  • Tough Times
  • Paula’s Place

Best Culturally and/or Linguistically Diverse Program

  • Students Got Talent 2021
  • Victorian Multicultural Commission Awards for Excellence 2020
  • AMTV
  • Aussie Malaysian TV
  • FardaTV Australia
  • National Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasters’ Council Multicultural AFL Panel Show
  • Oz Indian TV

Best Special Interest or Lifestyle Program

  • SA Wine Weekly
  • Dog Jobs Australia
  • Rose St Pantry
  • Wombat & Goose present “Outta The Can”
  • Last Drinks: Tasmania
  • Classic Restos

Best Sports Program 

  • National Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasters’ Council AFL Show
  • The Rushed Behind
  • Spacequake Sports
  • Unanimous Sports Talk
  • The Local Footy Show
  • SA Sports Show

Best Seniors Program

  • Recipe For Love
  • Good Evening Melbourne
  • Over 50 So What!
  • Country Cousins
  • Our Time
  • Move It Or Lose It

Best Outdoor or Recreational Program

  • Roaming The Outback
  • Country Cousins
  • Get Hooked With Team Justagirl
  • Savage Seas Adventures
  • Off the Couch with Ethan
  • Reel Fun Lifestyle and Fishing

Best Live and/or Outside Broadcast

  • Lance TV Ballarat
  • Geelong Business Excellence Awards
  • Talking Fishing
  • The Rushed Behind
  • Spacequake Sports
  • Bay To Birdwood

Best Journalism in a Program

  • The Struggle
  • Offbeat (Season Eight)
  • Tales of a City
  • Offbeat (Season 9 From Home)
  • Kai’s Big Gold Ball by Kara Perrin
  • Good Evening Melbourne

Best Youth Personality

  • Nick Angus – Offbeat
  • Tavleen Singh – The Struggle
  • Isabella Taylor – Inspired By…
  • Sofia Vamvakidou – The Struggle
  • Ethan White – Off the Couch with Ethan
  • Patrick Scott – The Struggle

Best Youth Program

  • Campus Cupid
  • The Struggle
  • 1700
  • Topics: Travel, Adventure & Mayhem
  • Inspired By
  • Off the Couch with Ethan

Best Personality in a Seniors Program

  • Malcolm Harslett – OurTimeTV
  • Carol O’Halloran – Over 50 So What
  • Master Han Jin Song – Move It Or Lose It Australia
  • Caterina Borsato – Regional Italian Cuisine
  • Philip Newton – Fardatv Australia
  • Ken Harris – Masterclass In Oils

Personality of the Year

  • Lance DeBoyle – Lance TV Ballarat
  • Annie Louey – Rediscover Victoria
  • Caterina Borsato – Regional Italian Cuisine
  • Tavleen Singh – The Struggle
  • Shankar Pillai – Come Up Starter Kit
  • George Gayler – The Cellar Door: New Zealand
  • Ethan White – Off the Couch with Ethan
  • Yazmin Firkins – Last Drinks: Tasmania
  • Maria Humphreys – Recipe For Love
  • David Kramer – Talking Fishing

Outstanding Contribution to Community by a Program

  • Broadcast Radio Australia (SA)
  • Victorian Multicultural Commission Awards for Excellence 2020
  • The Sri Lanka Morning Show
  • Australia Korean TV
  • Bent TV
  • Health, Wellbeing and Lifestyle

Outstanding Creative Achievement In A Program

  • Learning With Difficulties
  • Rediscover Victoria
  • The Black Box Experiment
  • The Cellar Door: New Zealand
  • The People’s Festival: 60 Years of Adelaide Fringe
  • Tales of a City – Jethro Heller

Best Performance in a Non-Factual Program

  • Tim Wray – Good Afternoon Adelaide
  • Elisa Cristallo – Welcome To The Family
  • David M. Green – Good Afternoon Adelaide
  • Cherie Laurent – Ma Cherie
  • Kelsie Adelaide – FLUNK
  • Gerard Kotlowy – Good Afternoon Adelaide

Program of the Year

  • FLUNK
  • The Cellar Door: New Zealand
  • Wombat & Goose present “Outta The Can”
  • Recipe For Love
  • Rediscover Victoria
  • Transcending The Gender Narrative
  • The Reel Thing
  • Just4Me Bake Club