Station News

Antenna Awards entries open now!


C44 Adelaide is pleased to announce the return of the Antenna Awards for 2021, recognising outstanding achievements in community television production.

Entries are open now and can be submitted online via the Antenna Awards portal until March 19. Nominees will be announced from April 16 with the award ceremony taking place at Deakin Edge, Melbourne, on May 29 in conjunction with our community TV partners C31 Melbourne and Geelong.

ENTER HERE

Nominations for the awards are welcome from producers, presenters, and other volunteers within the sector. Programs must have first aired between July 1 2019 and March 19 2021 and have been distributed with a licenced community television station in operation during that period—including C31 Melbourne, C44 Adelaide, West TV or Indigenous Community Television, or on Foxtel’s Aurora channel.

There will be special consideration for programs which were not broadcast within the eligibility period but are completed and ready for broadcast at an agreed future date (between March 20 and June 30 2021).

The Antenna Awards recognise outstanding achievement in both technical and creative fields. Past Antenna Awards winners include Mitch McTaggart (SBS Viceland), Logie award winner Sarah Barton (Fertile Films), and Oz African TV. Nominees are selected by a panel of industry experts with judges for the 2021 awards including Laura Imbruglia (Music Victoria), Dave Houchin (Triple R) and Britt Aylen (7 News).

In 2019, C44 were finalists in several different categories and we were thrilled to walk away with four awards:

  • Best Live and/or Outside Broadcast Program for The 2017 Adelaide Fringe Parade Live
  • Best Factual, Current Affairs or Interview Program for Jethro Heller—Tales of a City
  • Best Sports Program for The SA Sport Show, and
  • Outstanding Sound in a Program for Good Afternoon Adelaide

The 2021 Antenna Award categories are

TECHNICAL
Outstanding Direction in a Program
Outstanding Sound in a Program
Outstanding Editing in a Program
Outstanding Camera Work in a Program
Outstanding Technical & Creative Ingenuity in LockdownOutstanding Theme Song in a Program

CREATIVE
Best Non-Factual Program (Comedy/Narrative/Sketch/Art) Best Music Program
Best Factual, Current Affairs or Interview Program
Best Culturally and/or Linguistically Diverse Program
Best Special Interest or Lifestyle Program
Best Sports Program
Best Seniors Program
Best Outdoor or Recreational Program
Best Live and/or Outside Broadcast
Best Journalism in a Program
Best Youth Personality
Best Personality in a Seniors Program
Personality of the Year
Outstanding Contribution to Community by a Program Outstanding Creative Achievement in a Program
Best Performance in a Non-Factual Program
Program of the Year

ENTER HERE